Jump to content


Guests: Please register to get rid of these annoying ads! Registered members enjoy an ad-free forum.


Photo

GottaDeal v3 is here - what do you think?


48 replies to this topic

#1 RossMAN  OFFLINE  

RossMAN

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,066 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Jul 4, 2005 - 1:12 pm

Please share your comments and suggestions regarding the new GottaDeal.com v3

Unfortunately the last week of deals were lost :crash: but we're adding new deals, so please bear with us.

Brad and I would like to thank our 13 beta testers who helped tweak GottaDeal v3.

#2 ihsteven  OFFLINE  

ihsteven

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 37 Posts
  • Member since 2005

Posted Jul 4, 2005 - 1:13 pm

I think it looks great! -Steven

#3 Aaron  OFFLINE  

Aaron

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,343 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Jul 4, 2005 - 1:23 pm

Looks great.

#4 Brad  ONLINE  

Brad

    Administrator

  • 22,001 Posts
  • Member since 2004
  • Location: WI

Posted Jul 4, 2005 - 1:37 pm

Trust us, it looks and works a lot better when we're not missing the last week's worth of deals :P

#5 stingygrrl  OFFLINE  

stingygrrl

    Gottadeal diva

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,928 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Jul 4, 2005 - 1:56 pm

well, i'm not sure where v3 is but I just got a PM again from 6-28. :( looks like there are some kinks in the widgets! :D

#6 RossMAN  OFFLINE  

RossMAN

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,066 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Jul 4, 2005 - 2:08 pm

well, i'm not sure where v3 is but I just got a PM again from 6-28. :(
looks like there are some kinks in the widgets! :D

1) GottaDeal.com v3 is up and running, the forums have not changed.

2) Please read this.

#7 cronos  OFFLINE  

cronos

    jazzy geek

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,341 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Jul 4, 2005 - 2:40 pm

it looks great! i like the way the preferences is tied into my forum login.

#8 psiu  OFFLINE  

psiu

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,492 Posts
  • Member since 2005

Posted Jul 4, 2005 - 2:43 pm

Dunno what it is, but I lag tremendously on the main page of the site, only when the upper portion is onscreen. If I scroll down, everything is fine. *researches* Okay, this only happens in Firefox, not IE, and ONLY when the new menus show up (Forums, Deals, Coupons, Stores, More), as the page loads everything is fine until those load, and: t h e n, m y m o u s e goes all wonky.

#9 naurto555  OFFLINE  

naurto555

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 294 Posts
  • Member since 2005

Posted Jul 4, 2005 - 5:17 pm

is it me or does it look the same?...am i missing something?

#10 cronos  OFFLINE  

cronos

    jazzy geek

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,341 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Jul 4, 2005 - 5:28 pm

is it me or does it look the same?...am i missing something?


it's the main site (gottadeal.com) that's upgraded. this forum remains the same.

#11 T3C  OFFLINE  

T3C

    w00t!!!!

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,392 Posts
  • Member since 2005

Posted Jul 4, 2005 - 5:30 pm

Looks good.

#12 RossMAN  OFFLINE  

RossMAN

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,066 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Jul 4, 2005 - 5:35 pm

is it me or does it look the same?...am i missing something?

GottaDeal.com has been upgraded from the old v2.

#13 naurto555  OFFLINE  

naurto555

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 294 Posts
  • Member since 2005

Posted Jul 4, 2005 - 5:42 pm

OH LOL I thought it was the forums. Look very professional. Great Job guys :multi:

#14 geekgirldany  OFFLINE  

geekgirldany

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 573 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Jul 4, 2005 - 6:19 pm

Yes the main page crashes on me too in Firefox I'm sorry to say. I had to change to another default homepage. I don't have any problems in IE though. Everything is very very slow to load if it doesn't crash firefox.

#15 jamesave  OFFLINE  

jamesave

    Call Me James

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,495 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Jul 4, 2005 - 8:01 pm

that looks good. btw why some deals has compare price button and some not?
.ʇɔǝɟɹǝd ɯɐ ı 'ǝɹoɟǝɹǝɥʇ .ʇɔǝɟɹǝd s,ʎpoqou puɐ .ʎpoqou ɯɐ ı.

#16 Brad  ONLINE  

Brad

    Administrator

  • 22,001 Posts
  • Member since 2004
  • Location: WI

Posted Jul 5, 2005 - 3:36 am

that looks good.

btw why some deals has compare price button and some not?

That just depends if that product is availabe on PriceGrabber to compare prices for, as well as if I'm too lazy to enter it when posting the deal :) Same as it's always been.

#17 cronos  OFFLINE  

cronos

    jazzy geek

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,341 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Jul 5, 2005 - 5:45 am

it used to be easy to figure out which store has the deal, because it's included in the title, now my head has to make an extra move to the far right of the screen to find out the store (or, of course, read the post, but sometimes i just want to skim the titles). i believe this is particularly more significant for people with widescreen monitor :) also, since the store name is not on the title it does not show up in the rss feed. not a big deal at all to me, just a comment.

#18 Brad  ONLINE  

Brad

    Administrator

  • 22,001 Posts
  • Member since 2004
  • Location: WI

Posted Jul 5, 2005 - 5:57 am

it used to be easy to figure out which store has the deal, because it's included in the title, now my head has to make an extra move to the far right of the screen to find out the store (or, of course, read the post, but sometimes i just want to skim the titles). i believe this is particularly more significant for people with widescreen monitor :) also, since the store name is not on the title it does not show up in the rss feed.

not a big deal at all to me, just a comment.

I can add the store to the title very easily. In fact I'll do that now...

#19 cronos  OFFLINE  

cronos

    jazzy geek

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,341 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Jul 5, 2005 - 6:27 am

I can add the store to the title very easily. In fact I'll do that now...


very cool brad :thumbsup:

#20 i-bystander  OFFLINE  

i-bystander

    still stuck in traffic...

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,168 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Jul 5, 2005 - 6:59 am

it used to be easy to figure out which store has the deal, because it's included in the title, now my head has to make an extra move to the far right of the screen to find out the store (or, of course, read the post, but sometimes i just want to skim the titles). i believe this is particularly more significant for people with widescreen monitor :) also, since the store name is not on the title it does not show up in the rss feed.

not a big deal at all to me, just a comment.

Good call. I can't believe we missed that the first time! :)

Other than that, v3 rocks! The new search feature is really nifty... give it a shot. :D

#21 Carazariah  OFFLINE  

Carazariah

    Looking

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 348 Posts
  • Member since 2005

Posted Jul 5, 2005 - 7:22 am

Yes the main page crashes on me too in Firefox I'm sorry to say. I had to change to another default homepage. I don't have any problems in IE though. Everything is very very slow to load if it doesn't crash firefox.


Hi,

I"m using Firefox 1.04 and don't have a problem with it crashing. . . do other sites crash or is it just gottadeal?

I have found in the past that Firefox will eventually corrupt my main profile and then I am unable to go to many of my favorite sites. I generally recreate a new profile and then import my bookmarks into the new profile when that happens.

let me know if you haven't created a new profile in Firefox, I'll be glad to give you directions.


:(
Good luck,
C

(I get very grumpy when my favorite sites don't load in FF :( )

~The time is near at hand which must determine whether Americans are to be free men or slaves. ~  GW


#22 RossMAN  OFFLINE  

RossMAN

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,066 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Jul 5, 2005 - 8:10 am

I use FireFox exclusively (at home) and the web site doesn't crash my browser.

#23 mrn8  OFFLINE  

mrn8

    Geekus Maximus

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,838 Posts
  • Member since 2005
  • Location: Wisconsin

Posted Jul 5, 2005 - 8:25 am

Do you guys who are having Firefox problems have the latest version? It works just fine for me, and I only use Firefox.

Firefox 1.0.4

#24 Brad  ONLINE  

Brad

    Administrator

  • 22,001 Posts
  • Member since 2004
  • Location: WI

Posted Jul 5, 2005 - 10:32 am

Note that for those of you who like using the forum only to read about the deals, the threads that are automatically created in the Daily Deals Forum now include both coupon and rebate links (along with expiration dates), so you don't have to search the main site to get a coupon link or to find the rebate information.

Example: http://forums.gottad...ead.php?t=10736

#25 geekgirldany  OFFLINE  

geekgirldany

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 573 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Jul 5, 2005 - 10:46 am

Hi,

I"m using Firefox 1.04 and don't have a problem with it crashing. . . do other sites crash or is it just gottadeal?

I have found in the past that Firefox will eventually corrupt my main profile and then I am unable to go to many of my favorite sites. I generally recreate a new profile and then import my bookmarks into the new profile when that happens.


Well it loads fine on my Dell 3ghz machine on firefox. So Maybe I need to do a reinstall of firefox on my other computer. A couple of weeks ago Firefox crashed and I lost all my bookmarks that I had organized :( So maybe its just that computer. I like the new site though :)

#26 Carazariah  OFFLINE  

Carazariah

    Looking

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 348 Posts
  • Member since 2005

Posted Jul 5, 2005 - 11:25 am

Well it loads fine on my Dell 3ghz machine on firefox. So Maybe I need to do a reinstall of firefox on my other computer. A couple of weeks ago Firefox crashed and I lost all my bookmarks that I had organized :( So maybe its just that computer. I like the new site though :)


Firefox saves the profile by default to a different directory, so sometimes a reinstall won't fix things. If it still has a problem after you try the reinstall you can run firefox from a command prompt with the -profilemanager and it will come to a screen where it will let you create a new profile. That may solve your problems on that machine.

Firfox Profile FAQ

:)

C

~The time is near at hand which must determine whether Americans are to be free men or slaves. ~  GW


#27 Brad  ONLINE  

Brad

    Administrator

  • 22,001 Posts
  • Member since 2004
  • Location: WI

Posted Jul 5, 2005 - 11:26 am

A way to see if it's the menus causing the problem is to visit one of our co-brand sites, like:

http://geekstogo.gottadeal.com

If it works fine, then it's definitely the menus that are the problem.

#28 Aaron  OFFLINE  

Aaron

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,343 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Jul 5, 2005 - 4:14 pm

A way to see if it's the menus causing the problem is to visit one of our co-brand sites, like:

http://geekstogo.gottadeal.com

If it works fine, then it's definitely the menus that are the problem.


Geeks to Go, is that a new one?

#29 Brad  ONLINE  

Brad

    Administrator

  • 22,001 Posts
  • Member since 2004
  • Location: WI

Posted Jul 5, 2005 - 4:31 pm

Geeks to Go, is that a new one?

We partnered with GeeksToGo a few weeks ago, so compared to the others it's new.

#30 BobbyDouglas  OFFLINE  

BobbyDouglas

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 596 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Jul 6, 2005 - 9:33 pm

For all browsers, the top of each drop down menu needs to be a link. For EX: "Forums" needs to link to the GD forums, and the "Off-topic Forums" needs to link to the off topic forum, and so forth.



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users