Jump to content



Guests, please register to remove all of the banner ads on the forums. It's fast, easy and completely free!

Photo

Paging any Mod.


7 replies to this topic

#1 2chia  OFFLINE  

2chia

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,179 Posts
  • Member since 2010

Posted Nov 27, 2015 - 8:40 pm

Can someone give me a lesson on posting a link or picture ? It used to be so easy and now when u click that button to sync up to a link.it just no longer works for me. I am talking about work this on a pc. Thank u.

#2 Brad  OFFLINE  

Brad

    Administrator

  • 20,394 Posts
  • Member since 2004
  • Location: WI

Posted Nov 27, 2015 - 10:15 pm

When I click the "insert link" button, a pop-up appears that lets me enter the URL address. If it's not happening on your computer, it's most likely a problem with your browser.



#3 Kanyon71  OFFLINE  

Kanyon71

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,614 Posts
  • Member since 2006
  • Location: The Mitten State

Posted Nov 28, 2015 - 9:22 am

Check to see if you have an ad blocker I have noticed they mess with many things on many sites.



#4 2chia  OFFLINE  

2chia

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,179 Posts
  • Member since 2010

Posted Nov 28, 2015 - 2:52 pm

I tried both on Chrome and IE and is not working for me still.

 

when I click the button " LINK " following show up

Link Type: Link to Anchor in the text , URL , or Email ( three choice). * What is link to Anchor  ? *

Http://    ( ok this part I understand )

Email

 

Now it depend on which one of the three from above you select it would change below

If you select , Link to Anchor in the text,  it would ask . By Anchor Name, By Element ID

 

If your select URL then it would only ask you to put the http: ( If I put it in the website address) , the OK button is not allowing me to click

 

If you select Link type by Email . Then you would need by Email address, Message Subject and Message Body

 

What is going on ? When did this got so complicated ? I am not tech savvy but what is Anchor ?!!

 

Thank you . I haven't posted a lot because it this has becoming a major pain for me.


Edited by 2chia, Nov 28, 2015 - 2:53 pm.


#5 Brad  OFFLINE  

Brad

    Administrator

  • 20,394 Posts
  • Member since 2004
  • Location: WI

Posted Nov 28, 2015 - 3:12 pm

Nothing has changed with this in years, so I don't know where the problem is for you.

 

When you click the link button, you should just be able to type in the address. You don't need to mess with that drop-down menu. Type www.whatever.com and hit OK. The OK button works for me and it's obviously working for others as people are posting links all over the forum.

 

if you are just posting a link you can also just paste the URL in your post and it'll automatically link it when you post.



#6 riven3d  OFFLINE  

riven3d

    Member

  • 2,065 Posts
  • Member since 2007
  • Location: Largo, FL

Posted Nov 28, 2015 - 3:18 pm

Your using the wrong item that url is for posting a link

If you are trying to post an image the you want to use the item that looks like a picture or you can use image tags

Just type out [ img] paste in your image url and then type [/ img ] remove the spaces and your image will show in you post

#7 Brad  OFFLINE  

Brad

    Administrator

  • 20,394 Posts
  • Member since 2004
  • Location: WI

Posted Nov 28, 2015 - 4:13 pm

Your using the wrong item that url is for posting a link

If you are trying to post an image the you want to use the item that looks like a picture or you can use image tags

Just type out [ img] paste in your image url and then type [/ img ] remove the spaces and your image will show in you post

 

Yeah if you're trying to post a pic follow these instructions. Your initial post said link or pic so I assumed you were having problems with both.



#8 2chia  OFFLINE  

2chia

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,179 Posts
  • Member since 2010

Posted Nov 28, 2015 - 6:45 pm

Thank you but it seen that both my IE and the Chrome have issue to copy and paste the link directly from another website . I didn't realize that there is another way to post the image. The only brower that works as simple as before is my Fire Fox browser. Too weird.

 

Thank you. I swear as I get older , I am becoming less tech savvy.





Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users