Jump to content


Guests: Please register to get rid of these annoying ads! Registered members enjoy an ad-free forum.


Photo

Am I the only one having problems all day today?


22 replies to this topic

#1 Rockfordmom  OFFLINE  

Rockfordmom

    Moderator

  • 6,317 Posts
  • Member since 2006
  • Location: Rockford, IL

Posted Oct 1, 2010 - 4:10 pm

The connection was reset
The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading.
* The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
moments.
* If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
connection.
* If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.


I have gotten that message here all day. All morning it kept taking really long to load pages if they even loaded or I got the above message? And it's happening again tonight, it takes so long to post anything. I haven't had any problems on any other websites.

Any ideas???

#2 Brad  OFFLINE  

Brad

    Administrator

  • 21,754 Posts
  • Member since 2004
  • Location: WI

Posted Oct 1, 2010 - 4:44 pm

I haven't seen anything myself and nobody else has reported anything at all today, either on the forum or via the contact form on the site. Might be something specific to your ISP caused by the server move last night. Maybe you are still hitting the old server for some reason. If anyone else has had errors, please post here.

#3 Rockfordmom  OFFLINE  

Rockfordmom

    Moderator

  • 6,317 Posts
  • Member since 2006
  • Location: Rockford, IL

Posted Oct 1, 2010 - 5:24 pm

:(

#4 riven3d  OFFLINE  

riven3d

    Member

  • 2,573 Posts
  • Member since 2007
  • Location: Largo, FL

Posted Oct 2, 2010 - 9:02 am

Just got this trying to check for new post

Fatal error: Out of memory (allocated 4194304) (tried to allocate 122880 bytes) in /home/deals/public_html/forums/includes/class_core.php(4078) : eval()'d code on line 92


#5 riven3d  OFFLINE  

riven3d

    Member

  • 2,573 Posts
  • Member since 2007
  • Location: Largo, FL

Posted Oct 2, 2010 - 9:03 am

Just got this trying to check for new post

Fatal error: Out of memory (allocated 4194304) (tried to allocate 122880 bytes) in /xxx/xxx/public_html/forums/includes/class_core.php(4078) : eval()'d code on line 92


and now it says im required to wait 10 seconds between post? this is my first post today

Edited by riven3d, Oct 5, 2010 - 1:49 am.


#6 Brad  OFFLINE  

Brad

    Administrator

  • 21,754 Posts
  • Member since 2004
  • Location: WI

Posted Oct 2, 2010 - 9:44 am

Just submitted a support ticket to address the "out of memory" errors. Considering we have 3 servers now instead of 1, there obviously should be no problems with not having enough memory, lol.

#7 riven3d  OFFLINE  

riven3d

    Member

  • 2,573 Posts
  • Member since 2007
  • Location: Largo, FL

Posted Oct 5, 2010 - 1:48 am

Just got this again

Fatal error: Out of memory (allocated 5505024) (tried to allocate 491520 bytes) in /xxx/xxx/public_html/forums/includes/class_core.php(4078) : eval()'d code on line 478


#8 tinkrbel  OFFLINE  

tinkrbel

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,074 Posts
  • Member since 2006
  • Location: miami, fl

Posted Oct 5, 2010 - 3:18 am

I've been getting those this morning too :( Hopefully will be resolved soon.

#9 llist  OFFLINE  

llist

    Cruisin' Addict

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,504 Posts
  • Member since 2005

Posted Oct 5, 2010 - 3:50 am

I've been getting those this morning too :( Hopefully will be resolved soon.


me too :( .. just tried to post in the holiday thread and got that error

#10 magickallight  OFFLINE  

magickallight

    Moderator

  • 58,486 Posts
  • Member since 2005
  • Location: Gulf Coast of Alabama

Posted Oct 5, 2010 - 3:58 am

I am getting a fatal error when trying to access the Holiday Giveaway thread... :( Can't pull up the Qualifying Partner Thread. :(

“The more I know about people, the more I love my dog.” ~ Mark Twain.


#11 magickallight  OFFLINE  

magickallight

    Moderator

  • 58,486 Posts
  • Member since 2005
  • Location: Gulf Coast of Alabama

Posted Oct 5, 2010 - 4:00 am

Can't change a thread and get it to save either - it just spins and spins...

“The more I know about people, the more I love my dog.” ~ Mark Twain.


#12 bluesky225  OFFLINE  

bluesky225

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,892 Posts
  • Member since 2008
  • Location: North Carolina

Posted Oct 5, 2010 - 4:17 am

Just got this again

Fatal error: Out of memory (allocated 5505024) (tried to allocate 491520 bytes) in /xxx/xxx/public_html/forums/includes/class_core.php(4078) : eval()'d code on line 478



I'm getting this message a LOT this morning too!

Stephanie :)


#13 amyers12345  OFFLINE  

amyers12345

    Unofficial Resident Tax Pro

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,519 Posts
  • Member since 2005

Posted Oct 5, 2010 - 5:22 am

same here..
The biggest impact you can make on the environment is to leave as little impact as possible. -Toyota :D

#14 Brad  OFFLINE  

Brad

    Administrator

  • 21,754 Posts
  • Member since 2004
  • Location: WI

Posted Oct 5, 2010 - 5:53 am

We're looking into this. This is the first year we've had the new version of the vBulletin forum software on the cluster of servers we use for Black Friday, so bugs like these were bound to come up. No need to report the erorrs anymore - we've got enough data to work with now. -Brad

#15 Brad  OFFLINE  

Brad

    Administrator

  • 21,754 Posts
  • Member since 2004
  • Location: WI

Posted Oct 5, 2010 - 10:23 am

Our hosting provider believes they have discovered the cause of the issue and have corrected it. Please post here if you still get these "out of memory" errors. Thanks.

#16 momlori  OFFLINE  

momlori

    Reading in the mountains

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,982 Posts
  • Member since 2008
  • Location: Wrightwood, CA

Posted Oct 20, 2010 - 12:31 pm

I am having a lot of issues getting to the forums. The page loads slowly or not at all. I get a lot of page can not be found errors. Am I the only one?

#17 Shripe  OFFLINE  

Shripe

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 28 Posts
  • Member since 2008

Posted Nov 8, 2010 - 11:35 am

I'm not one to bump an old thread, but I think this runs along with server load/lag/whatnot. I've noticed that since I've been browsing the forums (and rarely on the main GD BF site) that things are loading pretty slowly, occasionally getting a timeout/connection was reset error when I try to load a page. It's not my connection, as I'm having no other issues.

#18 Brad  OFFLINE  

Brad

    Administrator

  • 21,754 Posts
  • Member since 2004
  • Location: WI

Posted Nov 8, 2010 - 11:47 am

I'm not one to bump an old thread, but I think this runs along with server load/lag/whatnot. I've noticed that since I've been browsing the forums (and rarely on the main GD BF site) that things are loading pretty slowly, occasionally getting a timeout/connection was reset error when I try to load a page. It's not my connection, as I'm having no other issues.


Haven't noticed it here, and I've (obviously) been on a lot lately. I do notice that the forums seem to run a lot slower on IE compared to FF or Chrome, but things have been the same speed as always for me at least using FF.

#19 tinkrbel  OFFLINE  

tinkrbel

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,074 Posts
  • Member since 2006
  • Location: miami, fl

Posted Nov 8, 2010 - 11:59 am

Haven't noticed it here, and I've (obviously) been on a lot lately. I do notice that the forums seem to run a lot slower on IE compared to FF or Chrome, but things have been the same speed as always for me at least using FF.


Agreed, I haven't run into anything new with Firefox either.

#20 amyers12345  OFFLINE  

amyers12345

    Unofficial Resident Tax Pro

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,519 Posts
  • Member since 2005

Posted Nov 8, 2010 - 12:11 pm

It's been taking forever to load for a couple of weeks for me, but our ISP is so slow, I figure it's a combination of the traffic and crappy internet that will affect no one else.
The biggest impact you can make on the environment is to leave as little impact as possible. -Toyota :D

#21 Shripe  OFFLINE  

Shripe

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 28 Posts
  • Member since 2008

Posted Nov 8, 2010 - 2:47 pm

Running Firefox, with a quite fast connection, and I'm still getting errors. It took me about 3-4 tries just to get to the forum thread. It's been hit and miss all day. Traffic is probably increasing.

#22 bigjimslade  OFFLINE  

bigjimslade

    Moderator

  • 4,333 Posts
  • Member since 2005
  • Location: Corriganville Motion Picture Ranch

Posted Nov 8, 2010 - 2:58 pm

I am using FF and I have FiOS. No issues here!

#23 conj  OFFLINE  

conj

    WHats My function, you ask?

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,311 Posts
  • Member since 2005

Posted Nov 9, 2010 - 6:23 am

I have still been having problems from home on my Mac - it is old, and I blame it... but, that said, it is just GD I am having issues with.... all other sites seem to work as they always have.
Don't join dangerous cults: Practice safe sects!

Knowledge does not dissolve integrity - Conj



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users