Jump to content



Guests, please register to remove all of the banner ads on the forums. It's fast, easy and completely free!

Photo

Does this website work for you?


11 replies to this topic

#1 twista  OFFLINE  

twista

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 172 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Sep 4, 2004 - 9:51 pm

Just got the site up and running on the domain and host but i get abunch of messages from people saying its not working.


http://dreamteam360.net/

please just say yes or no.


from my prompt

C:\Documents and Settings\****you>ping www.dreamteam360.net

Pinging dreamteam360.net [67.18.35.10] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 67.18.35.10: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=52
Reply from 67.18.35.10: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=52
Reply from 67.18.35.10: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=52
Reply from 67.18.35.10: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=52

Ping statistics for 67.18.35.10:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 30ms, Maximum = 40ms, Average = 32ms

C:\Documents and Settings\****you>




---
C:\Documents and Settings\****you>tracert www.dreamteam360.net

Tracing route to dreamteam360.net [67.18.35.10]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 * * * Request timed out.
2 10 ms 10 ms 20 ms 68.87.225.149
3 10 ms <10 ms 10 ms 68.87.229.245
4 10 ms 10 ms 10 ms 12.125.194.13
5 10 ms 20 ms 20 ms 12.123.4.230
6 10 ms 20 ms 20 ms tbr2-cl7.sl9mo.ip.att.net [12.122.10.46]
7 30 ms 30 ms 30 ms tbr2-cl6.dlstx.ip.att.net [12.122.10.90]
8 30 ms 40 ms 30 ms gar1-p370.dlrtx.ip.att.net [12.123.196.97]
9 30 ms 30 ms 40 ms 12.119.136.18
10 30 ms 30 ms 30 ms sm-asr2-2-v1.dllstx2.theplanet.com [12.96.160.26
]
11 30 ms 30 ms 30 ms gig0-2.sm-car5-3.theplanet.com [69.41.250.74]
12 30 ms 40 ms 30 ms a.hosthingthing.us [67.18.35.10]

Trace complete.

C:\Documents and Settings\****you>

#2 BobbyDouglas  OFFLINE  

BobbyDouglas

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 596 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Sep 4, 2004 - 9:58 pm

Seems to be fine over here (COX Cable in AZ). The only folder I see is cgi-bin. Looks like the account was just created, if you uploaded your files, make sure you places them in the public_html/www directory...

#3 twista  OFFLINE  

twista

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 172 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Sep 4, 2004 - 9:59 pm

Seems to be fine over here. The only folder I see is cgi-bin. Looks like the account was just created, if you uploaded your files, make sure you places them in the public_html/www directory...




o damn.. I didnt do that (there in public_html) :mad: .. maybe thats the problem! I can see it just fine and i tryed it @ school and it works fine. Im going to re upload to the servers public_html/www folder! My gosh!!!! so many files to move

Thank you.

So u dont see this? http://img.photobuck...a/wtffworks.jpg

#4 BobbyDouglas  OFFLINE  

BobbyDouglas

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 596 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Sep 4, 2004 - 10:03 pm

If you can see any files when you goto your domain name, that means it is propagated. Are you saying that you cannot access the domain name at all? I do not see that file you posted. Also when you do your tracert, next time enter this: tracert dreamteam360.net > anything.txt Then just copy the contents from the .txt file :)

#5 Guest_beatmix01_*  OFFLINE  

Guest_beatmix01_*
  • Member since --

Posted Sep 4, 2004 - 10:18 pm

yes cgi-bin baby! and dont worry about file moves. In cuteftp you can do a drag and drop move into the proper folders and all will be o' so happy!

#6 RossMAN  OFFLINE  

RossMAN

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,066 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Sep 4, 2004 - 11:13 pm

yes


cgi-bin baby!


and dont worry about file moves. In cuteftp you can do a drag and drop move into the proper folders and all will be o' so happy!

Same here.

I am hosting twista's web site.

Unfortunately I forgot he requires FrontPage support but I'll enable that on cPanel later today.

#7 Guest_beatmix01_*  OFFLINE  

Guest_beatmix01_*
  • Member since --

Posted Sep 4, 2004 - 11:22 pm

Same here.

I am hosting twista's web site.

Unfortunately I forgot he requires FrontPage support but I'll enable that on cPanel later today.



frontpage... shudder :eek:

#8 RossMAN  OFFLINE  

RossMAN

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,066 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Sep 4, 2004 - 11:37 pm

frontpage... shudder :eek:

FrontPage sucks but for HTML n00b's it's great software.

#9 paradox  OFFLINE  

paradox

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 25 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Sep 5, 2004 - 2:47 am

Times out here. Southern California. I'm guessing DNS hasn't resolved on my isp. (Time Warner, Road Runner)

#10 twista  OFFLINE  

twista

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 172 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Sep 5, 2004 - 2:52 pm

Times out here. Southern California.

I'm guessing DNS hasn't resolved on my isp. (Time Warner, Road Runner)



works now ;) Ross gave me the patients i needed lol. DNS wasnt fully prograted and now it has. Check and see if it works now. FRONTPAGE is actually not that bad! :2wiggle:


WArning: It has music only if you using Internet explorer or similar.. which mean it doesnt have music in firefox.

#11 RossMAN  OFFLINE  

RossMAN

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,066 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Sep 5, 2004 - 5:02 pm

twista, Glad to hear it works for you now :)

#12 twista  OFFLINE  

twista

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 172 Posts
  • Member since 2004

Posted Sep 5, 2004 - 9:57 pm

twista,

Glad to hear it works for you now :)



Thanks, couldn't do it without you. :eek:



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users