Jump to content



Guests, please register to remove all of the banner ads on the forums. It's fast, easy and completely free!

Photo

Problems with Posting...


15 replies to this topic

#1 magickallight  ONLINE  

magickallight

    Moderator

  • 53,281 Posts
  • Member since 2005
  • Location: Gulf Coast of Alabama

Posted Sep 28, 2011 - 12:33 pm

For some reason the bar that allows me to add links, pictures, etc is GONE! It worked fine earlier - but now is not on any of the forums... anyone else having this problem?

#2 mom2monkiesx3  OFFLINE  

mom2monkiesx3

    D Y K Drill Baby drill?

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,902 Posts
  • Member since 2007

Posted Sep 28, 2011 - 12:35 pm

For some reason the bar that allows me to add links, pictures, etc is GONE! It worked fine earlier - but now is not on any of the forums... anyone else having this problem?



Lets see I see the bar...


Can you see this? Looks like they changed it a bit, the box is different...maybe refresh and see if its there now?

:gdhug2:

I can always be used as a "bad example" :P
If you are easily offended please turn that way and cover your ears


#3 mom2monkiesx3  OFFLINE  

mom2monkiesx3

    D Y K Drill Baby drill?

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,902 Posts
  • Member since 2007

Posted Sep 28, 2011 - 12:39 pm

Nope I can see the toolbar and it I just added a link, a picture and a spoiler with no issues.

:gdhug2:

I can always be used as a "bad example" :P
If you are easily offended please turn that way and cover your ears


#4 magickallight  ONLINE  

magickallight

    Moderator

  • 53,281 Posts
  • Member since 2005
  • Location: Gulf Coast of Alabama

Posted Sep 28, 2011 - 12:40 pm

I have tried refreshing and even re-entering the site - won't even let me reply with a quote... I can see your picture - but I have NO Bar that will allow me to post deals, links, pics, bold, color or anything. :(

#5 mom2monkiesx3  OFFLINE  

mom2monkiesx3

    D Y K Drill Baby drill?

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,902 Posts
  • Member since 2007

Posted Sep 28, 2011 - 12:42 pm

Now I am getting an popup that says "This website is using scripted window to ask you for information, if you trust this website click there to allow scripted windows" Do you have popup blocker on? Are you getting this popup? I can still SEE the bar it is now popping that up when I try to click to add a link though?? My best guess is they are working on something?

Edited by mom2monkiesx3, Sep 28, 2011 - 2:41 pm.

:gdhug2:

I can always be used as a "bad example" :P
If you are easily offended please turn that way and cover your ears


#6 mom2monkiesx3  OFFLINE  

mom2monkiesx3

    D Y K Drill Baby drill?

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,902 Posts
  • Member since 2007

Posted Sep 28, 2011 - 12:43 pm

Sorry I cannot help I can reply with quote too with no issues? Have you been on your best behavior lately ?? :P (sorry couldn't resist!)

:gdhug2:

I can always be used as a "bad example" :P
If you are easily offended please turn that way and cover your ears


#7 mom2monkiesx3  OFFLINE  

mom2monkiesx3

    D Y K Drill Baby drill?

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,902 Posts
  • Member since 2007

Posted Sep 28, 2011 - 12:46 pm

AHA try going into your personal settings to here: (and make sure you have Standard chosen?) Miscellaneous Options Message Editor Interface: Basic Editor - A simple text box Standard Editor - Extra formatting controls When posting messages to the forums or other members, there are three interface types available to you. The simplest of these is a simple text box, while the last is a fully-fledged WYSIWYG editor, which allows you to format your text as you want it and see the results immediately. Depending upon the capabilities of your web browser, you may not be able to use all of these options. If you experience problems when posting messages, try switching to a different interface type. .

:gdhug2:

I can always be used as a "bad example" :P
If you are easily offended please turn that way and cover your ears


#8 magickallight  ONLINE  

magickallight

    Moderator

  • 53,281 Posts
  • Member since 2005
  • Location: Gulf Coast of Alabama

Posted Sep 28, 2011 - 1:01 pm

mom2monkiesx3 - I did check my settings and it is turned on - nothing seems to be different - just re-booted the whole computer - but SAME problem! :( Haven't seen any pop-ups... my best behavior... Let's NOT go there! ;)

#9 mom2monkiesx3  OFFLINE  

mom2monkiesx3

    D Y K Drill Baby drill?

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,902 Posts
  • Member since 2007

Posted Sep 28, 2011 - 1:02 pm

sorry I couldn't help, I hope you fix it soon, I buy lots of "your stuff" :P

:gdhug2:

I can always be used as a "bad example" :P
If you are easily offended please turn that way and cover your ears


#10 magickallight  ONLINE  

magickallight

    Moderator

  • 53,281 Posts
  • Member since 2005
  • Location: Gulf Coast of Alabama

Posted Sep 28, 2011 - 1:06 pm

Even tried logging out to clear the cookies and then back in - same problem. :( I sent Brad a PM about it - I sure hope it gets fixed, soon - found some great things to post!

#11 Brad  OFFLINE  

Brad

    Administrator

  • 21,397 Posts
  • Member since 2004
  • Location: WI

Posted Sep 28, 2011 - 2:33 pm

No problems here, and I haven't touched any settings at all today. It's gotta be something on your end. Can you try a different web browser? The popup is interesting. Maybe you acquired some kind of virus/malware. Try a different browser if you can.

#12 magickallight  ONLINE  

magickallight

    Moderator

  • 53,281 Posts
  • Member since 2005
  • Location: Gulf Coast of Alabama

Posted Sep 28, 2011 - 3:06 pm

Brad - sent you a PM to answer some questions - I was not the one to get the pop-up... that was mom2monkiesx3.

#13 tinkrbel  OFFLINE  

tinkrbel

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,073 Posts
  • Member since 2006
  • Location: miami, fl

Posted Sep 29, 2011 - 5:35 am

sounds obvious and you've probably already tried but why not log out and back in?

#14 magickallight  ONLINE  

magickallight

    Moderator

  • 53,281 Posts
  • Member since 2005
  • Location: Gulf Coast of Alabama

Posted Sep 29, 2011 - 11:22 am

sounds obvious and you've probably already tried but why not log out and back in?


It took clearing my history and cookies twice and re-booting twice after that - but at this point it is working. :) Not really sure what the heck caused it - but I HOPE it STAYS Working! Gotta have my GottaDeal Fix! ;)

#15 jstluvem  OFFLINE  

jstluvem

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 798 Posts
  • Member since 2007

Posted Oct 3, 2011 - 1:11 pm

It took clearing my history and cookies twice and re-booting twice after that - but at this point it is working. :) Not really sure what the heck caused it - but I HOPE it STAYS Working! Gotta have my GottaDeal Fix! ;)

Ditto ! ...Wow that was close Lol.........you post some great deals..don't want to miss any.

#16 sweetdiggity  OFFLINE  

sweetdiggity

    Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,463 Posts
  • Member since 2008

Posted Nov 24, 2011 - 6:39 am

Bumping this because I am having this problem now. lol Worked fine this morning, now I can't see the link button in FireFox. Odd! Can't make a new thread or anything. Working in IE though. Sucks because I hate IE!! lol
Retail: Homey don't pay that. :D



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users